Not able to add scripts???

A place to report bugs and discuss testing
Post Reply
Message
Author
Datahead
Posts: 710
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 6:50 am
Location: San Marcos, Ca.

Not able to add scripts???

#1 Post by Datahead » Fri Nov 15, 2013 9:14 am

Hi all,
So I went to add a new script to OSA today and OSA does not seem to want to add the script. Is anyone else having an issue with this? When you click the add button it acts like it adds the script but it does not appear in the script list. This is true with Power shell or OSA default scripts. Other than that OSA has been running perfect for several months now.

Ron

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: Not able to add scripts???

#2 Post by Automate » Fri Nov 15, 2013 9:35 am

Is your REST plugin running?

Anything in your C:\ProgramData\OSAE\Logs\Web UI.log file?

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: Not able to add scripts???

#3 Post by Automate » Fri Nov 15, 2013 10:49 am

Are you using Chrome version 31? It was working for me with Chrome 30, then I upgraded to Chrome 31 and it stopped working.

Internet Explorer seems to work most of the time.

Datahead
Posts: 710
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 6:50 am
Location: San Marcos, Ca.

Re: Not able to add scripts???

#4 Post by Datahead » Fri Nov 15, 2013 12:59 pm

Automate wrote:Are you using Chrome version 31? It was working for me with Chrome 30, then I upgraded to Chrome 31 and it stopped working.

Internet Explorer seems to work most of the time.
Yeppers... Seems to work with Exploder, but not with Crome...

Vaughn
Site Admin
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 2:17 pm

Re: Not able to add scripts???

#5 Post by Vaughn » Tue Jan 21, 2014 8:39 pm

I had trouble adding scripts for a LONG time in certain browsers, and recently I could not add or update no matter what I tried. Glad to say Brian found the issue and it has been working like a charm for me now. It was a documented issue that is closed now. (044)


Vaughn

Datahead
Posts: 710
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 6:50 am
Location: San Marcos, Ca.

Re: Not able to add scripts???

#6 Post by Datahead » Wed Jan 22, 2014 6:09 pm

As of late I have been using the Torch browser and have had no problems with entering script data and what not. Not bad for a free browser.

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: Not able to add scripts???

#7 Post by Automate » Wed Dec 17, 2014 5:25 am


Post Reply