Can't send X10 commands above address 10

Message
Author
Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: Can't send X10 commands above address 10

#11 Post by Automate » Sat Jun 06, 2015 2:16 pm

volfan6415 wrote:Ok so the state changing seems to be related to the method call not logging the event. When i changed ownership of the x10 object type to the cm15a plugin the corresponding events were logged and the state changed.

Is there something in the insteon code that would be blocking the logging of the corresponding events?
It works the other way around an OSA Event does not cause a State change. Rather an OSA State Change should cause an Event to occur with the same State name.

I have not looked at the Insteon plugin but usually the X10/Insteon Controller sends back a response that indicates the command was successfully executed by the remote device. When the plugin sees this response, it should execute an object state change with something like this:

OSAEObjectStateManager.ObjectStateSet("Object", "State", pluginName)

volfan6415
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 9:24 am

Re: Can't send X10 commands above address 10

#12 Post by volfan6415 » Sun Jun 07, 2015 6:43 am

Found the error...

line 1218 needs to be changed from

OSAE.OSAEObjectStateManager.ObjectStateSet(oObject.Name, Command, gAppName)

to

OSAE.OSAEObjectStateManager.ObjectStateSet(oObject.Name, method.MethodName.ToUpper, gAppName)


Its all working now!

And now i have a better understanding of the insteon plugin, at least the x10 control part. I don't have any insteon switches or devices so haven't really had to use it with them yet.

volfan6415
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 9:24 am

Re: Can't send X10 commands above address 10

#13 Post by volfan6415 » Sun Jun 07, 2015 8:07 pm

Should I create github tickets for these? Or how do I upload my changes into the release code?

User avatar
kherron
Posts: 646
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Jacksonville, Fl.
Contact:

Re: Can't send X10 commands above address 10

#14 Post by kherron » Mon Jun 08, 2015 6:03 am

volfan6415 wrote:Should I create github tickets for these? Or how do I upload my changes into the release code?
Yes, it would be best.

Vaughn is working on a lot of things, and a ticket will help insure that it gets addressed.

Vaughn
Site Admin
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 2:17 pm

Re: Can't send X10 commands above address 10

#15 Post by Vaughn » Mon Jun 08, 2015 4:34 pm

I made the change and compiled here. Will upload to Git on my next batch upload.

Vaughn

volfan6415
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 9:24 am

Re: Can't send X10 commands above address 10

#16 Post by volfan6415 » Mon Jun 29, 2015 2:17 pm

Vaughn - I made this comment in the ticket I submitted on GITHUB but it looks like only the last one of the three bugs has been fixed in the insteon code that is on GIT

Vaughn
Site Admin
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 2:17 pm

Re: Can't send X10 commands above address 10

#17 Post by Vaughn » Sun Jul 19, 2015 3:55 pm

I made another commit with the 2 additional changes in it.

Datahead
Posts: 711
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 6:50 am
Location: San Marcos, Ca.

Re: Can't send X10 commands above address 10

#18 Post by Datahead » Mon Jul 27, 2015 1:55 pm

Hi all,
So is there a copy of the working insteon plugin available? I have switched to a 64 bit system so I am kind of commuted to the insteon PLM now. I am stiil running into the x10 not working at all.

Ron

Vaughn
Site Admin
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 2:17 pm

Re: Can't send X10 commands above address 10

#19 Post by Vaughn » Mon Jul 27, 2015 3:19 pm

I just uploaded a fresh compile to the plugin page, version 046.

I have been having a ROUGH time in my new living situation and on top of the installer issues, I disappear from checking the net for days on end, so IM me if you are waiting on something to get your setup going. I have full availability though, and will help you with whatever you need to get setup. I am contemplating getting a Roadtrek and going back to my mobile lifestyle...


Vaughn

volfan6415
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 9:24 am

Re: Can't send X10 commands above address 10

#20 Post by volfan6415 » Mon Jul 27, 2015 3:19 pm

Draw the version I posted should be the one that is working what error message are you getting in the logs/ what symptoms are you seeing?

Post Reply