Anyone have hardware that works with an RFXCOM tranceiver?

Message
Author
User avatar
bwoodworth
Site Admin
Posts: 1563
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 6:49 am
Location: California

Re: Anyone have hardware that works with an RFXCOM tranceive

#21 Post by bwoodworth » Tue Jul 17, 2012 1:56 pm

I sent you a PM.
Brian

AllSpark
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:05 am

Re: Anyone have hardware that works with an RFXCOM tranceive

#22 Post by AllSpark » Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:08 am

Hi

I am having the same trouble as the OP, did you ever get this to work?

Many thanks

Jamie

User avatar
bwoodworth
Site Admin
Posts: 1563
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 6:49 am
Location: California

Re: Anyone have hardware that works with an RFXCOM tranceive

#23 Post by bwoodworth » Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:27 am

Which problem was that? Can you explain what issue you are having? Posting logs is good too
Brian

AllSpark
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:05 am

Re: Anyone have hardware that works with an RFXCOM tranceive

#24 Post by AllSpark » Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:38 am

Hi Brian

The problem that the OP had with getting the RFCTRX433 to communicate with LWRF devices. I have tried to setup a simple binary wall switch in OSA but I just get this error in the log:

Code: Select all

07/30/2013 05:26:46.423 PM - --------------Processing Command---------------
07/30/2013 05:26:46.425 PM - Command: ON
07/30/2013 05:26:46.432 PM - Object Name: LIGHTWAVERF
07/30/2013 05:26:46.434 PM - Object Type: LIGHTWAVERF DIMMER SWITCH
07/30/2013 05:26:46.435 PM - Object Adress: F12123
07/30/2013 05:26:46.437 PM - Executing Lighting5 command
07/30/2013 05:26:46.438 PM - Lighting 5 device
07/30/2013 05:26:46.439 PM - RFXtrx433 firmware version must be > 28, flash your RFXtrx433 with the latest firmware

Now my firmware is Type 1 67 so I know it is greater than 28:

Code: Select all

Get Status:0D 00 00 04 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 
------------------------------------------------
0D010004025343000E2F01010000
Packettype        = Interface Message
subtype           = Interface Response
Sequence nbr      = 4
response on cmnd  = Get Status
Transceiver type  = 433.92MHz
Firmware version  = 67
Hardware version  = 1.1
Undec             off
X10               enabled
ARC               enabled
AC                enabled
HomeEasy EU       enabled
Meiantech         disabled
Oregon Scientific enabled
ATI               disabled
Visonic           disabled
Mertik            disabled
AD                enabled
Hideki            enabled
La Crosse         enabled
FS20              disabled
ProGuard          disabled
BlindsT0          disabled
BlindsT1          disabled
AE                disabled
RUBiCSON          disabled
FineOffset        disabled
Lighting4         disabled
RSL               disabled
RFU protocol 5    disabled
RFU protocol 6    disabled
Also I can control the switch with the RFXmngr software by manually issuing Lighting5 commands. I just can't seem to get it to work in OSA.

I've got the device address as F12123 and have tried it as F1-21-23-01 but that also didn't seem to work either.

Any help would be really appreciated.

Thanks

Jamie
Last edited by AllSpark on Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

AllSpark
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:05 am

Re: Anyone have hardware that works with an RFXCOM tranceive

#25 Post by AllSpark » Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:31 am

Ok so I just rolled back the firmware to v64 and tried again. This time I got some more info:

Code: Select all

07/30/2013 06:27:34.233 PM - --------------Processing Command---------------
07/30/2013 06:27:34.236 PM - Command: ON
07/30/2013 06:27:34.244 PM - Object Name: Lounge Lamp
07/30/2013 06:27:34.245 PM - Object Type: LIGHTWAVERF DIMMER SWITCH
07/30/2013 06:27:34.247 PM - Object Adress: F1-21-23-01
07/30/2013 06:27:34.249 PM - Executing Lighting5 command
07/30/2013 06:27:34.251 PM - Lighting 5 device
07/30/2013 06:27:34.252 PM - kar[(byte)LIGHTING5.packetlength]: 10
07/30/2013 06:27:34.254 PM - kar[(byte)LIGHTING5.packettype]: 20
07/30/2013 06:27:34.257 PM - kar[(byte)LIGHTING5.subtype]: 0
07/30/2013 06:27:34.259 PM - kar[(byte)LIGHTING5.seqnbr]: 2
07/30/2013 06:27:34.261 PM - Error processing command: Input string was not in a correct format.
07/30/2013 06:27:34.263 PM - -----------------------------------------------
I then re-applied v67 firmware, using the right device ID this time but still got this:

Code: Select all

07/30/2013 06:36:32.999 PM - --------------Processing Command---------------
07/30/2013 06:36:33.001 PM - Command: ON
07/30/2013 06:36:33.026 PM - Object Name: Lounge Lamp
07/30/2013 06:36:33.029 PM - Object Type: LIGHTWAVERF DIMMER SWITCH
07/30/2013 06:36:33.030 PM - Object Adress: F1-21-23-01
07/30/2013 06:36:33.031 PM - Executing Lighting5 command
07/30/2013 06:36:33.035 PM - Lighting 5 device
07/30/2013 06:36:33.036 PM - kar[(byte)LIGHTING5.packetlength]: 10
07/30/2013 06:36:33.037 PM - kar[(byte)LIGHTING5.packettype]: 20
07/30/2013 06:36:33.039 PM - kar[(byte)LIGHTING5.subtype]: 0
07/30/2013 06:36:33.040 PM - kar[(byte)LIGHTING5.seqnbr]: 2
07/30/2013 06:36:33.041 PM - Error processing command: Input string was not in a correct format.
07/30/2013 06:36:33.042 PM - -----------------------------------------------
The switch I am using is a simple binary on/off type. rather than a dimmer but there is no object type for a LightwaveRF switch and in the RFXmngr I am using the commands on and off to manually control it.

User avatar
bwoodworth
Site Admin
Posts: 1563
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 6:49 am
Location: California

Re: Anyone have hardware that works with an RFXCOM tranceive

#26 Post by bwoodworth » Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:48 am

I will take a look at the code. There have been some updates with the RFXCOM SDK recently that have not made it into the plugin yet. It has been a while since I have worked on it, but I will get it up to date in the next couple days.
Brian

AllSpark
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:05 am

Re: Anyone have hardware that works with an RFXCOM tranceive

#27 Post by AllSpark » Tue Jul 30, 2013 10:26 am

bwoodworth wrote:I will take a look at the code. There have been some updates with the RFXCOM SDK recently that have not made it into the plugin yet. It has been a while since I have worked on it, but I will get it up to date in the next couple days.
Hi Brian

That's brilliant

Thanks for your help! :D

User avatar
bwoodworth
Site Admin
Posts: 1563
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 6:49 am
Location: California

Re: Anyone have hardware that works with an RFXCOM tranceive

#28 Post by bwoodworth » Tue Jul 30, 2013 10:15 pm

Looks like the problem is with your address. Are you sure it should have an 'F' in it? The way it is written is that it is expecting an integer in each section of the address. If that is what it should be then I will have to make an update.
Brian

User avatar
bwoodworth
Site Admin
Posts: 1563
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 6:49 am
Location: California

Re: Anyone have hardware that works with an RFXCOM tranceive

#29 Post by bwoodworth » Tue Jul 30, 2013 10:23 pm

Decided to make the change for addresses like yours. Copy the attached dll to your Plugins/RFXCOM directory and see if that works.
Attachments
OSAE.RFXCOM.zip
(18.89 KiB) Downloaded 66 times
Brian

AllSpark
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:05 am

Re: Anyone have hardware that works with an RFXCOM tranceive

#30 Post by AllSpark » Wed Jul 31, 2013 7:40 am

Hi Brian

I've applied the new dll which seems to be displaying more info in the log now but I just can't get it to turn anything on at the moment.

During testing I've established that the remote wall plug sockets http://www.vesternet.com/lightwaverf-ba ... socket-kit take on the remote control ID of F12123 plus whatever unit number they are associated to.

For example: the remote control has three buttons all of which transmit F12123 as the ID. I'm guessing that when paired with a socket they get assigned a unit ID as well which corresponds to the buttons on the remote. Currently I have two sockets (A and B) paired to button 1 (unit 1) and B is also paired to button 2 (unit 2).

When I press button 1 (on) both sockets come on and this code is transmitted (using RFXmngr to view):

Code: Select all

31/07/2013 10:04:57= 0A14001FF1212301010070
Packettype    = Lighting5
subtype       = LightwaveRF
Sequence nbr  = 31
ID            = F12123
Unit          = 1
Command       = On
Signal level  = 7
If I turn off button 2 B will go off and this is transmitted:

Code: Select all

31/07/2013 10:05:41= 0A140027F1212302000070
Packettype    = Lighting5
subtype       = LightwaveRF
Sequence nbr  = 39
ID            = F12123
Unit          = 2
Command       = Off
Signal level  = 7
Lighting5 command:0A 14 00 10 F1 21 23 02 01 00 00 
Looking at the HEX code I can see the hex string being sent: 0A14001F F12123(device) 01(unit) 01 (on?) 00(?) 70(signal level).

When I compare this to trying it in OSA when I send the off command to unit 2 the "lighting5 command" hex code looks different though - no idea if that has any relevance at all.

Post Reply