CM15A/19A Issues

Message
Author
Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: CM15A/19A Issues

#11 Post by Automate » Tue Jul 30, 2013 4:43 pm

kherron wrote:So, do I still need to create the COM+ application pointing at this ahscript.dll as it's active component?
Yes

User avatar
kherron
Posts: 639
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Jacksonville, Fl.
Contact:

Re: CM15A/19A Issues

#12 Post by kherron » Tue Jul 30, 2013 5:22 pm

UPDATE!!!!!!

I don't know what is different between yours and Vaughn's, but yours worked!!

I remember the last time, I had to re-Build the plugin on my machine before it would run.
(Thinking it had to do something with 64-bit)

Anyhow, I removed all my previous objects, downloaded and installed your copy of the plugin.
Set the defaults under "Object Types" for the CM15A. (Transmit RF=TRUE, Debug=TRUE)
Created a New object for my CM19A using the new CM15A plugin (1.1.1).

Then started the service. The first time it did not show an "OSA Object" in manager, and the GUI showed it as "Stopped".
However, The errors I was getting before in the "Plugin Loader" log went away.
I was actually seeing several "Exposed Type" for the Plugin.
And there was a CM15A log created.

I stopped the service again, set the defaults in "Object Types" for my X-10 replay (Owner=CM19A)
Performed my 64-Bit DLL wrapping in component services (Gymnastics as you put it :lol: ).
This time, when I started the manager, the "OSA Object" showed as my named "CM19A"
And "Preseto Changeo" I was back up and able to control all my X-10 switches.

However, I did move the ahscript.dll file back to c:\mydll because it was generating errors in the plugin loader log.
Found a not .Net Assembly
Even with the error it still worked fine. I just wanted to keep my logs clean from any errors.

This should be the final version of this plugin.
Wonder if it would work for any Win OS?

Testing DONE. Works!!!

Thanks again Automate

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: CM15A/19A Issues

#13 Post by Automate » Tue Jul 30, 2013 5:25 pm

I tried it on a Windows 7 32 bit computer and the same plugin worked there without the COM+ gymnastics.

User avatar
kherron
Posts: 639
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Jacksonville, Fl.
Contact:

Re: CM15A/19A Issues

#14 Post by kherron » Tue Jul 30, 2013 5:28 pm

This is GREAT news.

I believe we have combines a working product for 64-bit and 32-bit machines.

What did you change in the osae.cn15a.vb??

Just curious. You you have the project available?

JBmiggs
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:19 am

Re: CM15A/19A Issues

#15 Post by JBmiggs » Tue Jul 30, 2013 6:08 pm

This sounds Great, I will download the new plugin and test on my machine here in a couple days and let you know the outcome. Thanks for all your hard work guys
Joe

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: CM15A/19A Issues

#16 Post by Automate » Tue Jul 30, 2013 7:51 pm

kherron wrote:What did you change in the osae.cn15a.vb??
Nothing major, just minor ones. I'm not sure which ones were really needed. http://github.com/Automate1/Open-Source ... ca24516920

User avatar
kherron
Posts: 639
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Jacksonville, Fl.
Contact:

Re: CM15A/19A Issues

#17 Post by kherron » Wed Jul 31, 2013 3:47 am

OK thanks.

I didn't see anything that would really make a difference, but it did.

Thanks again.

User avatar
kherron
Posts: 639
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Jacksonville, Fl.
Contact:

Re: CM15A/19A Issues

#18 Post by kherron » Wed Jul 31, 2013 10:40 am

Something I noticed today.

Manager shows the CM15A plugin as "Running".

But the Web UI Plugin page does not have it checked, shows it as "Stopped" and doesn't have an OSA Object assigned.

Putting a check mark in the box doesn't change anything. If you refresh the page or go to another page and come back it shows the same as above???

It works, just though this was strange.

User avatar
kherron
Posts: 639
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Jacksonville, Fl.
Contact:

Re: CM15A/19A Issues

#19 Post by kherron » Thu Aug 01, 2013 12:33 pm

Gymnastics in to a simple step..

Here is a msi file that will do all the gymnastics for you and build the Component services application, and add the ahscript.dll component for you.
You DO need to have the ahscript.dll file located in C:\My Dll\

The new service will automatically start the next time you start the OSAE service, or reboot.

I plan to edit the msi in the future:
So that it creates the C:\My Dll\ folder, then moves the ahscript.dll file from the CM15A folder before it creates the service.

### Update ###
Here is the 1st version of the complete setup file. This will install the program that will create the component services for you.

Opps, can't upload an exe.

https://github.com/KHerron/Gymnastics

Post Reply