CM15A/19A Issues

Message
Author
User avatar
kherron
Posts: 639
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Jacksonville, Fl.
Contact:

CM15A/19A Issues

#1 Post by kherron » Sun Jul 28, 2013 2:50 pm

I have been using OSAE for over a year now, and have decided to catch up with a fresh install.
I am running Win7 Pro 64bit. My old version of OSAE(0.3.3 I think) was working just fine.

After a complete removal I am in the process of setting it all back up again.
As before, I am not able to get the CM15A/CM19A plugin to work.

I have followed my own instructions that I provided back in late 2011, and am unable to get it working again.
I see where there has been some others with the same issue.

I do not get a log file for the CM15A, even though Debug is set to true.
The manager now shows the plugin as "Running" but it does not work.

I am also getting this error in the "Plugin Loader" log.
07/28/2013 06:32:30.441 PM - DLL Found while loading Plugins:C:\Program Files\OSA\\Plugins\CM15A\Interop.ActiveHomeScriptLib.dll
07/28/2013 06:32:30.466 PM - Exposed Type: ActiveHomeScriptLib._IActiveHomeEvents
07/28/2013 06:32:30.470 PM - Exposed Type: ActiveHomeScriptLib._DIActiveHomeEvents
07/28/2013 06:32:30.473 PM - Exposed Type: ActiveHomeScriptLib.ActiveHomeClass
07/28/2013 06:32:30.475 PM - Exposed Type: ActiveHomeScriptLib._DIActiveHomeEvents_Event
07/28/2013 06:32:30.478 PM - Exposed Type: ActiveHomeScriptLib._DIActiveHomeEvents_RecvActionEventHandler
07/28/2013 06:32:30.481 PM - Exposed Type: ActiveHomeScriptLib._IActiveHomeEvents_Event
07/28/2013 06:32:30.483 PM - Exposed Type: ActiveHomeScriptLib._IActiveHomeEvents_RecvActionEventHandler
07/28/2013 06:32:30.486 PM - Exposed Type: ActiveHomeScriptLib.ActiveHome
07/28/2013 06:32:30.489 PM - Exposed Type: ActiveHomeScriptLib.IActiveHome
07/28/2013 06:32:30.491 PM - Exposed Type: ActiveHomeScriptLib._DIActiveHomeEvents_SinkHelper
07/28/2013 06:32:30.494 PM - Exposed Type: ActiveHomeScriptLib._IActiveHomeEvents_SinkHelper
07/28/2013 06:32:30.496 PM - DLL Found while loading Plugins:C:\Program Files\OSA\\Plugins\CM15A\OSAE.CM15A.dll
07/28/2013 06:32:30.530 PM - Found a not .NET assembly:C:\Program Files\OSA\\Plugins\CM15A\OSAE.CM15A.dll
I have even re-built the plugin as I did before.

Any Ideas????

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: CM15A/19A Issues

#2 Post by Automate » Sun Jul 28, 2013 3:35 pm

Are you trying it with the 64 bit CM15A drivers from here?
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/64-bit_Drivers

Edit: After looking at it closer I see that this 64 bit version has a different name, its called x10net.dll rather than the previous ahscript.dll so I don't think it will work with the current plugin.

JBmiggs
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:19 am

Re: CM15A/19A Issues

#3 Post by JBmiggs » Sun Jul 28, 2013 6:33 pm

Welcome back Kherron, Once you find the fix again for this issue let me know, I had to scrap OSA once I upgraded to Win7 64bit because my main use of it is to control all my X10 equipment. OSA was the perfect software for my home setup until I upgraded.
Thanks
Joe

User avatar
kherron
Posts: 639
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Jacksonville, Fl.
Contact:

Re: CM15A/19A Issues

#4 Post by kherron » Mon Jul 29, 2013 3:14 pm

Automate wrote:Edit: After looking at it closer I see that this 64 bit version has a different name, its called x10net.dll rather than the previous ahscript.dll so I don't think it will work with the current plugin
I'm not sure. That would be a question for Vaughn. I am trying to use his 1.1.0 version of the plugin.

I did download the updated drivers, and it did not help. Whats so strange is, I can use the "ahcmd.exe sendplc a1 On" from a command prompt, and it works fine.

It's got something to do with loading the plugin.
As you can see in the last line of the log above, the OSAE.CM15A.dll shows as Not a .Net assembly.

I'm not sure where the log gets this information.

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: CM15A/19A Issues

#5 Post by Automate » Mon Jul 29, 2013 6:51 pm

Try the attached version of the plugin.

Edit: Version 1.1.1 CM15A plugin moved to the OSA Plugins page.

Vaughn
Site Admin
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 2:17 pm

Re: CM15A/19A Issues

#6 Post by Vaughn » Tue Jul 30, 2013 2:33 pm

My Plugin uses X10's SDK, which is 32-bit only. Others have wrapped it and have gotten it to work on a 64-bit machine. I never did. I develop on a 64-bit machine, but just use a 32-bit netbook to run my "production" setup that utilizes the CM15A.

X10 said they will never make the changes to get the CM15A/SDK to work on a 64-bit machine and instead are working on a replacement for the CM15A and that the SDK for it will be 64-bit.

64-bit was a big jump and caused a few plugins to break or stop being supported. I hope you are able to get it working on 64-bit.

Vaughn

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: CM15A/19A Issues

#7 Post by Automate » Tue Jul 30, 2013 3:09 pm

The one I posted above is working for me on Win 7 64 bit. Want to make sure it works for someone else before I post to the plugins page.

Vaughn
Site Admin
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 2:17 pm

Re: CM15A/19A Issues

#8 Post by Vaughn » Tue Jul 30, 2013 4:07 pm

Automate wrote:The one I posted above is working for me on Win 7 64 bit. Want to make sure it works for someone else before I post to the plugins page.

So it just works, using the standard X10 SDK and does not take any special steps? If so, that is truly great news. I would love to retire that netbook of mine! I would test it for you in a second, but I am away from home till this weekend.

I consider the CM15A like a must have, even if you are mostly ZWave or Insteon, it is nice having X10 control still, and if you are not using DS10A, it can be used in place of the W800RF... So it will be really nice not having to compromise support for this controller, even if a replacement does come out...


Thanks for working on it!

Vaughn

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: CM15A/19A Issues

#9 Post by Automate » Tue Jul 30, 2013 4:22 pm

Vaughn wrote:So it just works, using the standard X10 SDK and does not take any special steps?
No, it still requires the gymnastics kherron documented here http://www.opensourceautomation.com/php ... -t307.html
but at least it can work on 64 bits.

A copy of ahscript.dll is placed in the C:\Program Files\OSA\Plugins\CM15A directory so it can be used instead of the C:\My_DLL\ directly that kherron used.

User avatar
kherron
Posts: 639
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Jacksonville, Fl.
Contact:

Re: CM15A/19A Issues

#10 Post by kherron » Tue Jul 30, 2013 4:41 pm

it still requires the gymnastics kherron documented
So, do I still need to create the COM+ application pointing at this ahscript.dll as it's active component?

Post Reply