cm17a

Message
Author
winger
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 5:36 am

cm17a

#1 Post by winger » Fri Apr 05, 2013 6:15 pm

I am having trouble with my cm15a,and I have cm17a(rs232 version) I would like to try. But I have been unable to find the cm17a plugin. Someone stated it was the same as a cm19 but I cant find that plugin either. Some else said that the cm15 will work with it. But if I use the cm15 plugin I need to confure the comport somewhere.

Anyone know the cm17a plugin is, or how to us the cm15a plugin for my cm17a rs232 device?

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: cm17a

#2 Post by Automate » Fri Apr 05, 2013 6:36 pm

The CM17A uses a different protocol than any other X10 controller so it needs a different plugin. I just uploaded a new version that should work with OSA 0.4.0 but I have not tested it. Also note the CM17A does not do any "All Lights" commands.

winger
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 5:36 am

Re: cm17a

#3 Post by winger » Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:22 pm

Thanks,

I downloaded the plugin and set it up. I set the address to 3 for com3.
Is the address where it goes?

I get this as an error:
04/05/2013 10:20:33.612 PM - Sending address a6 ON command
04/05/2013 10:20:33.628 PM - Error Transmitting Command - The given key was not present in the dictionary.

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: cm17a

#4 Post by Automate » Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:36 pm

Try it with capital letters for the house code. A6 instead of a6

winger
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 5:36 am

Re: cm17a

#5 Post by winger » Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:55 pm

Better. The error has changed. It is using com1 now:

04/05/2013 10:44:59.272 PM - Sending address A6 ON command
04/05/2013 10:44:59.287 PM - Error Transmitting Command - The port 'COM1' does not exist.

I need it to be COM3. Where do I put it. I currently have 3 in the cm17a object type.

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: cm17a

#6 Post by Automate » Fri Apr 05, 2013 8:13 pm

The port should be set to 3 on the CM17A Object not the CM17A Object Type. Stop and restart the plugin after making the change.

winger
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 5:36 am

Re: cm17a

#7 Post by winger » Fri Apr 05, 2013 8:17 pm

I set the port to 3 in the cm17 object. The address is also 3. I restarted the plugin, same result, com1.

winger
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 5:36 am

Re: cm17a

#8 Post by winger » Fri Apr 05, 2013 8:51 pm

To see if I could get it to work, I reassinged the com port to COM1 so that it it is reported as COM1 in device manager. But the cm17a plugin still says COM1 does not exist.

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: cm17a

#9 Post by Automate » Sat Apr 06, 2013 3:03 am

My computer only has a COM3 port

04/05/2013 11:32:13.420 PM - Initializing plugin: CM17A
04/05/2013 11:32:13.436 PM - Port is set to: COM3
04/05/2013 11:32:51.186 PM - Sending address B5 ON command
04/05/2013 11:33:57.279 PM - Sending address B5 OFF command
04/06/2013 06:43:49.731 AM - Shutting down plugin
04/06/2013 06:50:56.369 AM - Initializing plugin: CM17A
04/06/2013 06:50:56.416 AM - Port is set to: COM2
04/06/2013 06:51:08.587 AM - Sending address B5 ON command
04/06/2013 06:51:08.681 AM - Error Transmitting Command - The port 'COM2' does not exist.

The above is what you should see for a real port (COM3) and for one that does not exist (COM2).

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: cm17a

#10 Post by Automate » Sat Apr 06, 2013 3:23 am

CM17A.png
CM17A.png (52.87 KiB) Viewed 4181 times

Post Reply