X10 DS12A Sensors

Message
Author
JBmiggs
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:19 am

X10 DS12A Sensors

#1 Post by JBmiggs » Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:14 pm

I am posting this thread because I have not been able to find any other information about this sensor in the forum, but I would really like my DS12A door sensors to communicate with OSA with my CM19A USB receiver. Here is the info I have gathered so far:

- These sensors are the updated model to the DS10 sensors and communicate a little differently then the conventional X10 addressing that non X10 security modules have.
- I know in Activehome Pro with the ONalert plugin you can communicate with these sensors with the CM15a, CM19a, and W800RF.
- CM19a controller has very bad wireless range unless you use this antenna mod (http://www.shed.com/tutor/mr26ant.html) which I have used and it works great anywhere in my 1800 sq ft home.
- I have seen on other posts here were people have gotten the DS10 to work with OSA but only with the W800RF.


My current work around to get this running which I am not a fan of but it gets the job done is from ITGUY in this thread (http://www.opensourceautomation.com/php ... ds10#p1747). Since it is a CM19A it doesn't store commands so I need to leave AHP running to make it work.

Am I missing something to make the DS12a communicate? If not is there something that can be added in OSA to make this work?

OSA has grown on me over the last couple of months and I am willing to put in some time for any help or testing that can make this product better.

Thanks
Joe

Datahead
Posts: 710
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 6:50 am
Location: San Marcos, Ca.

Re: X10 DS12A Sensors

#2 Post by Datahead » Sat Feb 16, 2013 7:44 pm

JBmiggs wrote: - I have seen on other posts here were people have gotten the DS10 to work with OSA but only with the W800RF.
I don't have a lot of experience with the CM19 as I am using a CM11a along with a W800RF with this antenna:

http://cocoontech.com/forums/page/artic ... eption-r18

I also put a 25Db RF amplifier between the antenna and the W800RF and put the antenna in the attic in the middle of the house and it works great with no range issues. I am using DS10a's and MS10a's all over the house. However the same configuration might be able to be used on a hacked CM19. I am really not sure as the CM19 is a transceiver and the W800RF is just a reciever. Also the DS10a do not give an X10 address so I don't know if the CM19 can even recognize the signal. Just my opinion but to me the W800RF is well worth the $80 bucks.

Ron

User avatar
dbemowsk
Posts: 442
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:28 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: X10 DS12A Sensors

#3 Post by dbemowsk » Sat Feb 16, 2013 9:29 pm

You may want to check out this thread from the X10 forums. It looks like someone there got it working with the CM19A.

Dan

JBmiggs
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:19 am

Re: X10 DS12A Sensors

#4 Post by JBmiggs » Sun Feb 17, 2013 7:06 pm

I know the CM19A can receive signals from the DS12A and DS10A even without the security console (which I dont have) but I am wondering what needs to be done to make OSA see these sensors.

Ron, How did you setup OSA to see your sensors. If you can provide a step by step? Did you have to setup the sensors first in AHP to give them an address? And what did you enter into OSA for an address for them?

Thanks
Joe

Datahead
Posts: 710
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 6:50 am
Location: San Marcos, Ca.

Re: X10 DS12A Sensors

#5 Post by Datahead » Sun Feb 17, 2013 7:44 pm

Joe,
There is not really a step by step per-say, it is a mater of loading the device drivers for the W800RF then loading the plugin. Then set the W800RF SYSYEM object with the proper sudo-com port that the driver created on the computer and enable the object. Once that is done the plugin has an auto detect feature so the device objects are created automatically as it finds the MS10's, DS10's or DS12's. They will come up as an X10 Sensor object with the address of the sensor. One other thing is the X10 sensor object sensor type has to be owned by the W800RF. You do this in the Object type Screen.

Another thing to note I found a bug in the current W800RF plugin, as it doesn't seem to register the off states of the sensors. I got around this by using the 0.3.1 version of the plugin and it works fine. I have been meaning to talk to Vaughn about this but I get sidetracked with something else and the 0.3.1 version works so it is not a high priority... LOL... Might be when OSA 4.0 comes out though. Anyway, I hope that helps and if I can do more please don't hesitate to ask.

Ron

PS: I am using the W800RF-USB hence the sudo-comm port.

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: X10 DS12A Sensors

#6 Post by Automate » Mon Feb 18, 2013 6:25 am

We discussed security switches with the CM15A/CM19A a while back Subject: Vehicle and people monitoring

The current CM15A/CM19A is based upon the X10 SDK which does not support security. We would need to use the information from the mochad project to re-write the CM15A plugin in order to use it with the security switches.

Datahead
Posts: 710
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 6:50 am
Location: San Marcos, Ca.

Re: X10 DS12A Sensors

#7 Post by Datahead » Mon Feb 18, 2013 7:18 am

Automate wrote:We discussed security switches with the CM15A/CM19A a while back Subject: Vehicle and people monitoring

The current CM15A/CM19A is based upon the X10 SDK which does not support security. We would need to use the information from the mochad project to re-write the CM15A plugin in order to use it with the security switches.
Which brings me to a question... As I am using the CM11A what is the big advantage of using the CM15A/CM19A? Given the WS800RF is taking care of the RF side of the X10 sensors and the DS10A/DS12A would there be a plus to upgrading to the CM15A/CM19A?

Ron

PS: I missed the Vehicle and people monitoring thread. Pretty good information in that post.

User avatar
Mat
Posts: 501
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 2:35 pm
Location: UK

Re: X10 DS12A Sensors

#8 Post by Mat » Mon Feb 18, 2013 7:34 am

Hi JBmiggs

I know Vaughn is pretty busy these days, if your up on C#/VB you could have a go at fixing the plugin in prep for 0.4

JBmiggs
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:19 am

Re: X10 DS12A Sensors

#9 Post by JBmiggs » Wed Feb 20, 2013 5:33 pm

Hi Mat,

Yea I thought Vaughn was busy. I would take a crack at the plugin but I don't know anything about C#/VB, I am a network/domain admin that works a lot with VMWARE.

Thanks for all your info guys, If someone gets to change the CM15A Plugin I will be available for any testing if needed.
Joe

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: X10 DS12A Sensors

#10 Post by Automate » Wed Feb 20, 2013 6:50 pm

I have been using a CM17A (Firecracker) ever since my CM11A died but I finally broke down and purchased a CM15A. So I will probably look at re-writing the CM15A plugin but it won't be any time soon since I already have a lot of other projects on my plate.

Post Reply