CM11A Plugin

Post Reply
Message
Author
pjmm
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 1:26 pm

CM11A Plugin

#1 Post by pjmm » Mon Jan 14, 2013 2:45 pm

Hi
I am trying to install the CM11A plugin and have followed all of the advice on the CM11A Wiki page.

The plugin does not all show up as started on the Manager page.

When it does start this is the entry in the CM11A log

01/14/2013 10:39:55.038 - Found my Object: CM11A
01/14/2013 10:39:55.054 - Error in InitializePlugin: Conversion from string "" to type 'Integer' is not valid.

How do I set the Com port?

Any Help would be appriciated

PJMM

pjmm
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 1:26 pm

Re: CM11A Plugin

#2 Post by pjmm » Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:00 pm

I managed to set the com port and am now getting the following in the log file

01/14/2013 10:58:14.492 - Found my Object: CM11A
01/14/2013 10:58:14.492 - COM Port = 6
01/14/2013 10:58:14.492 - Poll Rate = 120
01/14/2013 10:58:14.507 - Learning Mode = True
01/14/2013 10:58:14.538 - I am getting an Error from that COM Port. MSComm control error= 8005

PJMM

pjmm
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 1:26 pm

Re: CM11A Plugin

#3 Post by pjmm » Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:14 pm

MSComm control error= 8005 port already open

Re started computer and now working

PJMM

User avatar
dbemowsk
Posts: 442
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:28 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: CM11A Plugin

#4 Post by dbemowsk » Mon Jan 14, 2013 9:41 pm

The key with serial devices is to make sure that there is only one piece of software running that will use the com port. Did you possibly have ActiveHome or something running in the background? Another thing you could have tried would have been to remove the com port in device manager and then do a scan for new hardware to re-detect it. Removing it from device manager will release any lock that a piece of software would have had on the port. When you scan for hardware, the port will get reinstalled and should then be free for use by the plugin. Not exactly the best way to do it, but it is effective. Either way, you should check for other software that may still run in the background and try to use it. If there is something, it could still give you trouble in the future.

Hope that helps a bit.

Dan

pjmm
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 1:26 pm

Re: CM11A Plugin

#5 Post by pjmm » Sun Jan 20, 2013 7:53 am

Hi Dan

many thanks for the info I now have the CM11 configured in OSA and can see X10 trafic
which is loged to CM11a log. Icon status will change in OSA in responce to this X10 commands.

When I try and send an X10 command from OSA no trafic is sent and no entry is made in
the CM11 log.

Any Ideas on what might be the problem

Pierce

User avatar
dbemowsk
Posts: 442
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:28 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: CM11A Plugin

#6 Post by dbemowsk » Sun Jan 20, 2013 9:34 am

pjmm wrote: When I try and send an X10 command from OSA no trafic is sent and no entry is made in
the CM11 log.
One thing that should be noted. If you go into the "Object Types" browser screen by right clicking on your screen and selecting Tools > Object Types, you will want to look at each of the X10 objects (X10 RELAY, X10 SENSOR, etc...) and check the Owned By select box near the bottom. That should be set to CM11A-[your computer name]. if it is blank, or set to something else, you should select the CM11A. That tells OSA that when it receives a command for an X10 RELAY object for instance, that the CM11A controller should be the plugin that handles the action.

Just out of curiosity, how are you sending the commands?

Dan

pjmm
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 1:26 pm

Re: CM11A Plugin

#7 Post by pjmm » Sun Jan 20, 2013 10:44 am

Many Thanks Dan

CM11 now transmitting and receiving.

The Program I use is Home Control Assistant

Pierce

rjm12rjm12
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 1:58 pm
Location: US

Re: CM11A Plugin

#8 Post by rjm12rjm12 » Tue Mar 04, 2014 8:49 am

Hi All,

I hate to bring this up again, but I am seeing this error. I am a new install and trying to get the CM11A up and running. I've tried what is in this thread, but no luck.

03/04/2014 09:57:48.890 AM - Found my Object: CM11A
03/04/2014 09:57:50.187 AM - Error in InitializePlugin: Conversion from string "" to type 'Integer' is not valid.

I'm not sure I saw what actually fixed the problem.

Thanks,

Rob

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: CM11A Plugin

#9 Post by Automate » Tue Mar 04, 2014 9:11 am

Did you go to the Web UI Objects page and set a valid serial "Port" number property on your CM11A object? Usually you need to restart the plugin after making a change like this.

rjm12rjm12
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 1:58 pm
Location: US

Re: CM11A Plugin

#10 Post by rjm12rjm12 » Tue Mar 04, 2014 10:14 am

Thank you that worked.

Post Reply