Both CM11A and CM15A

Message
Author
robhaynes
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 7:32 pm

Both CM11A and CM15A

#1 Post by robhaynes » Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:34 pm

It may sound unusual but I have both a CM11A and a CM15A hooked up to the same computer at the same time. Should this work?

The CM11A is having trouble initializing. I didn't find a wiki page link where I downloaded it.

04/03/2014 08:23:41.770 PM - Error in InitializePlugin: Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {2F1818FA-BFAA-11D2-BAC4-006097C0E8C9} failed due to the following error: 80040154 Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG)).

robhaynes
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 7:32 pm

Re: Both CM11A and CM15A

#2 Post by robhaynes » Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:59 pm

I found the wiki page and registered the OCX in an elevated command shell. I see "DllRegisterServer in Cm11a.ocx succeeded." I stop the CM11A service and restart it. Here is the log file:

04/03/2014 09:02:04.712 PM - Found my Object: CM11A
04/03/2014 09:02:05.841 PM - COM Port = 8
04/03/2014 09:02:05.845 PM - Poll Rate = 120
04/03/2014 09:02:05.849 PM - Learning Mode = True
04/03/2014 09:02:05.855 PM - Error in InitializePlugin: Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {2F1818FA-BFAA-11D2-BAC4-006097C0E8C9} failed due to the following error: 80040154 Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG)).

User avatar
kherron
Posts: 639
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Jacksonville, Fl.
Contact:

Re: Both CM11A and CM15A

#3 Post by kherron » Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:00 pm

Are you running Win 7 64bit?

robhaynes
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 7:32 pm

Re: Both CM11A and CM15A

#4 Post by robhaynes » Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:19 pm

Yes, Win 7 64-bit.

Vaughn
Site Admin
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 2:17 pm

Re: Both CM11A and CM15A

#5 Post by Vaughn » Fri Apr 04, 2014 10:49 am

The Cm11A plugin is based on old OCX code that has been around for decades. It is not 64-bit compatable, but may be wrapped like the CM15A, which is also 32-bit only.

Vaughn

User avatar
kherron
Posts: 639
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Jacksonville, Fl.
Contact:

Re: Both CM11A and CM15A

#6 Post by kherron » Fri Apr 04, 2014 11:50 am

I know wrapping the ahscript.dll file for the CM15A/19A works.
But has anyone confirmed you can do it with the ocx??

I seem to recall this issue with another user about a month or so ago?

robhaynes
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 7:32 pm

Re: Both CM11A and CM15A

#7 Post by robhaynes » Fri Apr 04, 2014 12:36 pm

Seems like the underlying serial protocol is pretty simple. It should probably be rewritten to just access the serial port directly rather than try to use the .ocx.

http://www.smarthome.com/manuals/protocol.txt

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: Both CM11A and CM15A

#8 Post by Automate » Fri Apr 04, 2014 1:39 pm

That would be great. Let us know if you need any help getting started. ;)

robhaynes
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 7:32 pm

Re: Both CM11A and CM15A

#9 Post by robhaynes » Sat Apr 05, 2014 5:07 pm

Ok, I have a plugin coded but I don't know how to test it. I wrote a little tester to see if the basic turn-on/off works. But the tester doesn't use the OSA plugin interface. I modified the plugin VB code so that it now calls a C# class library that opens the serial port directly. But I don't know how to get the server to load the debug plugin, and how (or if) I can run the server under the debugger to debug it.

So yes, please help me.

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: Both CM11A and CM15A

#10 Post by Automate » Sun Apr 06, 2014 5:08 am

Since OSA runs as a service and plugin DLLs run under the service you can debug by attaching VS to the OSA service after it is started. You should be able to copy your new plugin DLL over the top of the installed version as long as the OSA service is stopped or the plugin is stopped.

Post Reply