Win 7 64bit New Install failed X10

Post Reply
Message
Author
jakebullet70
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 3:10 pm

Win 7 64bit New Install failed X10

#1 Post by jakebullet70 » Thu Feb 13, 2014 3:55 pm

Hi all.

Just put a new install on a Windows 7 x64 machine, added the X-10 CM11a plugin and have the error:

02/13/2014 03:40:23.207 PM - Found my Object: CM11A
02/13/2014 03:40:25.222 PM - COM Port = 1
02/13/2014 03:40:25.222 PM - Poll Rate = 120
02/13/2014 03:40:25.222 PM - Learning Mode = False
02/13/2014 03:40:25.347 PM - Error in InitializePlugin: Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {2F1818FA-BFAA-11D2-BAC4-006097C0E8C9} failed due to the following error: 80040154 Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG)).

I did a search here and have run regsvr32 (in Admin mode) on the CM11A.OCX and it says it is registered.

Any other ideas? I am thinking I have a weird permission issue...

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: Win 7 64bit New Install failed X10

#2 Post by Automate » Thu Feb 13, 2014 4:47 pm

I'm thinking its a 64bit issue. This post is about the CM15A but see how 64 bits with old 32 bit OCX files complicates things. http://www.opensourceautomation.com/php ... -t307.html

jakebullet70
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 3:10 pm

Re: Win 7 64bit New Install failed X10

#3 Post by jakebullet70 » Thu Feb 13, 2014 5:12 pm

Automate wrote:I'm thinking its a 64bit issue. This post is about the CM15A but see how 64 bits with old 32 bit OCX files complicates things. http://www.opensourceautomation.com/php ... -t307.html

I Tried this...

Code: Select all

16. Click on “Install new component(s)” and now select the DLL which you want to register. In this case it would be “C:\My_DLL\ahscript.dll”.

17. Once you select the DLL you will see that it will show you the components found. Click on the “Next >” button to proceed and finally hit the “Finish” button to complete.
Failed on step 16, I have an OCX and it wants only DLL's or TLB's, I did try renaming the OCX to a DLL as really that is what it is but it still fails on step 17 by not finding a components

I am thinking I could go down to a 32bit OS... IS there a benefit to using 1 64bit OS besides the obvious memory benefits?

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: Win 7 64bit New Install failed X10

#4 Post by Automate » Thu Feb 13, 2014 5:30 pm

jakebullet70 wrote:I am thinking I could go down to a 32bit OS... IS there a benefit to using 1 64bit OS besides the obvious memory benefits?
Not really, compatibility with plugins will be easier on 32 bits.

jakebullet70
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 3:10 pm

Re: Win 7 64bit New Install failed X10

#5 Post by jakebullet70 » Thu Feb 13, 2014 5:41 pm

OK. off to a 32bit OS it is...
Might as well get some use off of those WinXP lic I have. :D

User avatar
kherron
Posts: 639
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Jacksonville, Fl.
Contact:

Re: Win 7 64bit New Install failed X10

#6 Post by kherron » Thu Feb 13, 2014 6:01 pm

I do not believe these direction will work for you. :(

The CM15A and CM19A are based off the X10 Ahscript.dll file and must have the X10 SDK installed.
Also on 64Bit, the ahscript.dll must be "Wrapped" in a COM, as those instructions explained.

I believe that the CM11a can not use this dll, and must use the OCX file.
And I do not think you can wrap an OCX file as a COM.

So, right now 32bit is the way to go with a CM11A

User avatar
daudet
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Win 7 64bit New Install failed X10

#7 Post by daudet » Mon Feb 17, 2014 6:33 pm

Well i guess my problem similar to this one with my One wire plugins not loading up, I think i will do like jakebullet70 and get back to the OLD Good WINDOW XP.
Daniel

Montreal Qc. Canada

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: Win 7 64bit New Install failed X10

#8 Post by Automate » Mon Feb 17, 2014 6:48 pm

daudet wrote:get back to the OLD Good WINDOW XP.
32 bit Windows 7 would be better, OSA PowerShell scripts can't be used with Windows XP.

User avatar
daudet
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Win 7 64bit New Install failed X10

#9 Post by daudet » Mon Feb 17, 2014 8:54 pm

Will try to load Win 7 32bit and reuse the same license!!
Right now i am loading XP on another server to try then if everything work fine on 32bit XP will reinstall Win7 on HomeAutomation server

Thanks
Daniel

Montreal Qc. Canada

Post Reply