Page 1 of 1

X10 Lamp Module, wher e to add this device?

Posted: Mon Feb 03, 2014 7:53 pm
by mrrrl
I got OSA installed and the CM11A plugin up and running. OSA see's the CM11A. I don't see any X10 devices other then a dimmer, relay, sensor and DS10A. Anyone let me know where to go from here?

I have a bunch of X10 Lamp modules, SuperSockets Modules (SR227-C).

Thanks

Re: X10 Lamp Module, wher e to add this device?

Posted: Mon Feb 03, 2014 8:59 pm
by Automate
I think the SR227-C is a relay, right? No dimming? If so, you would go to the Management / "Objects Types" tab of the Web server (under Management) and set the X-10 Relay to be "Owned By" your CM11A plugin. Then go to the "Objects" tab and create objects with appropriate names with an "Object Type" of "X10 Relay" and an "Address" like A10. Then to turn one on, select one of your named X10-Relay objects on the Objects page and then over on the right side of the page, select the "ON" Method in the Method drop down box.

Re: X10 Lamp Module, wher e to add this device?

Posted: Tue Feb 04, 2014 7:20 am
by kherron
Also, another note.

I think that the x-10 relay object is up high in the list where the other 3 x-10 devices are at the bottom.
So look through the whole list.

Re: X10 Lamp Module, wher e to add this device?

Posted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 6:12 pm
by mrrrl
Tried to add the Lamp Module, but the owned field is greyed out. Not sure why. Doing research now...

Re: X10 Lamp Module, wher e to add this device?

Posted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 6:23 pm
by mrrrl
OK, its not under Objects, but under Management I can add "owned by" for the Lamp Module, but when I try any State, Method or Event, the owned field gos blank again, until I select the object again. But also not sure what is suppose to be in the "States", "Methods", "Events" and "Properties" fields on the Management page for the Lamp Module.
Is there a guide to setting OSA up with X10? Seems overly complicated and not intuitive.
Thanks

Re: X10 Lamp Module, wher e to add this device?

Posted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 6:46 pm
by kherron
Delete your lamp module object from the "Object" screen.

Make sure the ownership is correct under Management-->Object Types for your device.

Go back to the Objects page and re-create your lamp object. The ownership should then be applied to the object.

Re: X10 Lamp Module, wher e to add this device?

Posted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:15 pm
by Automate
mrrrl wrote:when I try any State, Method or Event, the owned field gos blank again, until I select the object again.
This is only a bug in the way it is displayed. Don't worry, it's still set.

You should be triggering a method of the object on the "Objects" page.

Then go to the Logs / Server Log web page and then select the CM11A log. Look for any errors and for your lamp module name/address.

Re: X10 Lamp Module, wher e to add this device?

Posted: Thu Feb 06, 2014 7:10 pm
by mrrrl
OK, now I'm smiling. I got it work. The trick was as Automate stated, to set it up in the management page first then in the objects page. Thanks for the help.