ZWAVE AEON Stick and Devices

Message
Author
User avatar
Tracy
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 7:24 am
Location: Weatherford, TX

ZWAVE AEON Stick and Devices

#1 Post by Tracy » Sun Oct 06, 2013 6:20 am

I haven't done any work on my home automation in months. I still don't have time but I decided to pick it up and play for a bit. I noticed that there seems to be a new version of everything I have and instead of fighting the upgrade nightmare I'm start from scratch. I uninstalled OSA and installed the latest version which is 0.4.3 at the time of this post. After removing OSA, including the database, and installing 0.4.3 and letting it create the database I now have a fresh install. I downloaded and installed the latest web server and zwave plugin. Everything seems to be working fine. I gave the ZWAVE device the correct port number for my AEON stick then enabled the zwave plugin and expected it to do its thing. It added my Honeywell thermostat to the device list but nothing else. I disabled the plugin and checked the OZWForm and all my devices were there. It didn't detect my multisensor correctly but I expected that.

Here is where the world stopped. Everything in the forms is old information for ZWave stuff and trying troubleshoot from that information may make things worse. In the past all my devices were detected and I was off to the next step. After many hours of trying this and that I'm now posting in the forms before I part from OSA for good and move on to other options. I would rather spend my time setting things up instead of troubleshooting. I have done so much troubleshooting and configuring I finally removed everything and started from scratch again. My AEON stick is seen by OSA but now no devices at all are added to the device list.. I'm stopping here and waiting for suggestions... not really... I'm sure I'll be tinkering during my wait. In the past things just seem to work with OSA but now it feels like a beatdown.

ITguy
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 11:58 am

Re: ZWAVE AEON Stick and Devices

#2 Post by ITguy » Sun Oct 06, 2013 6:52 am

For info on getting the multisensor to configure correctly, see the Wiki section on the z-wave plugin http://www.opensourceautomation.com/wik ... tle=Z-Wave. The sections titled Z-Wave Utilities and Dealing with Battery-powered Devices should give you what you need. If you go through the steps in Dealing with Battery-powered Devices enough times, you'll eventually get most of your devices created, but not necessarily all of them.

The "not recognizing/creating all devices" is a known problem. I'm sure Brian has it on his list for when he manages to get his head back above water. ;)

User avatar
Tracy
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 7:24 am
Location: Weatherford, TX

Re: ZWAVE AEON Stick and Devices

#3 Post by Tracy » Sun Oct 06, 2013 8:50 am

Thanks ITguy.

I followed the instructions and took all the nodes out of the zwcfg file. I'm only dealing with 3 devices and they are not sleeping. After starting the plugin the devices did not return in my device list but are in the zwcfg file again.

As for the multisensor I can't even get to that until I can even see my devices.

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: ZWAVE AEON Stick and Devices

#4 Post by Automate » Sun Oct 06, 2013 10:01 am

If your old Z-wave plugin worked well, you could try the 0.4.0 version of the Z-wave plugin. It should have mostly the old z-wave device logic but be compatible with the new 0.4.+ plugin interface to OSA. Make sure you remove all your existing Z-wave objects and plugin before installing the 0.4.0 plugin.

User avatar
Tracy
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 7:24 am
Location: Weatherford, TX

Re: ZWAVE AEON Stick and Devices

#5 Post by Tracy » Sun Oct 06, 2013 12:33 pm

After several more hours of work I finally removed all traces of the zwave plugin and installed 0.4.0 and it worked as expected. Now I need a little direction on how to get the AEON multisensor to work. The instructions are not very clear on what to do here if it can be done at all. Here is a little info I got from the sensor using ZVirtualScene. Not sure if this will help. I'm just not sure what or how to change default settings as the instructions say to do.

Id Label Value Value Type R/O Genre Index Command Class Custom1 Custom 2 UniqueId
12 Last Node Event Value 0 BYTE TRUE Custom 0 0 LEN1
13 Sensor FALSE BOOL TRUE User 0 48 72057594143571968
14 Basic 0 BYTE FALSE Basic 0 32 72057594139115521
15 Wake-up Interval 0 INTEGER FALSE System 0 132 72057594153336835
44 Battery Level 100 BYTE TRUE User 0 128 72057594144882689
45 Library Version Unknown STRING TRUE System 0 134 72057594153369607
46 Protocol Version Unknown STRING TRUE System 1 134 72057594153369623
47 Application Version Unknown STRING TRUE System 2 134 72057594153369639
48 Manufacturer Name Aeon Labs STRING TRUE Custom 0 0 MN1
49 Product Name Multi Sensor STRING TRUE Custom 0 0 PN1
50 Node Location STRING TRUE Custom 0 0 NL1
51 Node Name STRING TRUE Custom 0 0 NN1
52 Wake up 10 minutes when batteries are inserted 0 BYTE FALSE Config 2 112 72057594148814881
53 On time 240 SHORT FALSE Config 3 112 72057594148814902
54 Enable Motion Sensor 1 BYTE FALSE Config 4 112 72057594148814913
55 Command Options 1 BYTE FALSE Config 5 112 72057594148814929
56 Reset #101-103 0 INTEGER FALSE Config 100 112 72057594148816451
57 Group 1 Reports 0 INTEGER FALSE Config 101 112 72057594148816467
58 Group 2 Reports 0 INTEGER FALSE Config 102 112 72057594148816483
59 Group 3 Reports 0 INTEGER FALSE Config 103 112 72057594148816499
60 Reset #111-113 0 INTEGER FALSE Config 110 112 72057594148816611
61 Group 1 Interval 720 INTEGER FALSE Config 111 112 72057594148816627
62 Group 2 Interval 720 INTEGER FALSE Config 112 112 72057594148816643
63 Group 3 Interval 720 INTEGER FALSE Config 113 112 72057594148816659
64 Reset to default FALSE STRING FALSE Config 255 112 72057594148818936

ITguy
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 11:58 am

Re: ZWAVE AEON Stick and Devices

#6 Post by ITguy » Sun Oct 06, 2013 1:34 pm

Aeon doesn't make it easy to figure out, do they? Here's the deal:
1. Download the Aeon technical specs for the multisensor (attached to this post) to get the functions of the different pararmeters. Rename the file to be a .pdf instead of .txt [because the forum won't allow uploading a file with pdf extension)
2. Using zVirtualScenes, change the value of parameter 101 to a value of 225 (decimal). This will turn on all the various sensors and have them report to "report group 1". This is the decimal equivalent of binary 11100001. See page 8 of the Aeotec document for what each of the eight bits controls. Oh shoot, why make you figure that mess out - here's the breakdown:
1 - Luminance
2 - Humidity
3 - Temperature
4,5,6, and 7 - reserved
8 - battery

So if you don't want all of these reported, you'd change the value of the one you don't want to be zero.
Example: 01100001 would turn on everything except Luminance. Then use a binary-to-decimal converter http://www.mathsisfun.com/binary-decima ... erter.html
to get the decimal value to use in zVirtualScenes.

3. Change the reporting interval for report group 1 (parameter 111) to some number of seconds that you choose. Warning - a really short value will burn through a set of batteries in just a few weeks!
4. Now add the device to OSA and you should be able to retrieve and display the values for the various sensors using a property label on the screen of your choice.

Let me know if any of that is not clear. I remember all too vividly the pain I went through to figure it out.
Attachments
aeotec_multisensor_tech_pdf.txt
Aeon Labs multisensor engineering specs
(147.76 KiB) Downloaded 232 times

User avatar
Tracy
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 7:24 am
Location: Weatherford, TX

Re: ZWAVE AEON Stick and Devices

#7 Post by Tracy » Sun Oct 06, 2013 2:42 pm

I have yet to figure out how to send the sensor a command from zvirtualscrenes. It's like this thing is read only or I'm not doing something right.

ITguy
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 11:58 am

Re: ZWAVE AEON Stick and Devices

#8 Post by ITguy » Mon Oct 07, 2013 6:06 am

Tracy wrote:I have yet to figure out how to send the sensor a command from zvirtualscrenes. It's like this thing is read only or I'm not doing something right.
Be sure the multisensor is "awake" when you start zvirtualscenes and again when you try to send it the command. I've noticed that mine goes back to sleep very quickly, so you have to do the "push the button 3 times quickly" thing right before you send the update command. If the red light on the side is not on, it's gone back to sleep.

User avatar
Tracy
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 7:24 am
Location: Weatherford, TX

Re: ZWAVE AEON Stick and Devices

#9 Post by Tracy » Mon Oct 07, 2013 6:27 am

I have plugged the sensor into my USB to keep it awake and it still doesn't receive any updates. I am assuming I'm doing it right. It seems that no matter what option I change the sensor is ignoring it. I have been working on this many hours so I'm going to put it aside for a few days just to clear my head.

User avatar
Tracy
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 7:24 am
Location: Weatherford, TX

Re: ZWAVE AEON Stick and Devices

#10 Post by Tracy » Tue Oct 08, 2013 2:39 pm

I finally go the Aeon Multisensor working. Plugging it in to USB is very helpful so it would not go to sleep. That's the biggest issue I had.

ITguy was very helpful but didn't make it easy.

When using zvirtualscenes there are 3 groups that need entries as follows.

Group 1 = 00100000 which turns out to be 160 for Temperature.
Group 2 = 01000000 which turns out to be 64 for Humidity.
Group 3 = 10000000 which turns out to be 128 for Luminance.

Now how the binary and the number turned out that way is anyone's guess.

Post Reply