[Official Thread] Z-Wave Plugin v0.5.1

Message
Author
User avatar
Mat
Posts: 501
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 2:35 pm
Location: UK

Re: [Official Thread] Z-Wave Plugin v0.5.1

#91 Post by Mat » Mon Aug 26, 2013 6:18 am

One of the things coming in the next release is a drop down menu in the administration page, which doesn't seem like a big deal but what I think would be nice is a plugins drop down where pages can be added for particular plugins that have more complex requirements than standard plugins to allow for custom UI configuration. there is a little more complexity involved as you would need to deal with whether the page gets hidden if the particular plugin is not installed or some form of visual message stating the plugin is not installed.

What that would also allow is for things like xml/ini files associated to the plugin to be managed via the web interface to avoid having to have users play with the underlying files, this principle could be used on things like Kherron's web cam ini file to avoid users manually entering values into the file.

LeapFrog
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 10:06 am

Re: [Official Thread] Z-Wave Plugin v0.5.1

#92 Post by LeapFrog » Thu Oct 03, 2013 10:42 am

I'm having a problem getting a simple Z-Wave installation up and running. The OSA and Z-Wave plugin installation went OK, but I'm not getting one of the Z-Wave objects in the network populated in OSA.

The missing device is a binary switch. The properties fields in OZWForm are blank and the object does not appear in OSA.

Platform: Windows 7 Professional SP1 (X64)
OSA Release: 0.4.3
Z-Wave Plugin Release: 0.5.4

Controller: Aeon Labs Z-Stick Series 2
Switch: DSC18103-ZWUS Aeon Labs Micro Smart Energy Switch (Second Edition)

See attached files, and thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
OSA zwave.log
(3.89 KiB) Downloaded 102 times
OZW_Log.txt
(18.65 KiB) Downloaded 101 times
screenshots.zip
(98.76 KiB) Downloaded 105 times

Azimuth
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 2:17 pm

Re: [Official Thread] Z-Wave Plugin v0.5.1

#93 Post by Azimuth » Sat Oct 05, 2013 11:05 pm

LeapFrog wrote:I'm having a problem getting a simple Z-Wave installation up and running. The OSA and Z-Wave plugin installation went OK, but I'm not getting one of the Z-Wave objects in the network populated in OSA.

The missing device is a binary switch. The properties fields in OZWForm are blank and the object does not appear in OSA.

Platform: Windows 7 Professional SP1 (X64)
OSA Release: 0.4.3
Z-Wave Plugin Release: 0.5.4

Controller: Aeon Labs Z-Stick Series 2
Switch: DSC18103-ZWUS Aeon Labs Micro Smart Energy Switch (Second Edition)

See attached files, and thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
The attachment OSA zwave.log is no longer available
The attachment OZW_Log.txt is no longer available
The attachment screenshots.zip is no longer available
Attachments
Did you assign the com port to your Z-Wave device?
Did you assign the com port to your Z-Wave device?
Capture.JPG (173.26 KiB) Viewed 3447 times

Mama70
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 12:06 pm

Re: [Official Thread] Z-Wave Plugin v0.5.1

#94 Post by Mama70 » Sun Dec 08, 2013 8:45 am

I have Fortrezz WWA-02 Water Alarm. I'm not quite sure how this should show in OSA.

The device is not listed in manufacturer_specific.xml so I added following line:

<Manufacturer id="0084" name="FortrezZ">
...
add <Product type="0021" id="010a" name="WWA-02 Water / Freeze sensor"/>
</Manufacturer>

The water alarm is in property "Alarm Level" and "Alarm Type" tells what kind of alarm just happened.
But how does this work? This object has only event "Temperature". Should there be also events for "Alarm Level" and "Alarm Type"?
Should Z-wave plugin automatically create events for property updates, or does the Zwave device create the event and if it does, how does Zwave plugin know which events Zwave device generates? I could not find any logic why "Temperature" was as an event but "Alarm Level" was not.

Do I have create device-specific xml file in config directory for WWA-02 to get this to work? I do not understand what is the purpose of these device-specific xml files and there seems to be no documentation about them.

I include WWA-02's section from file zwcfg_*.xml
Fortrezz WWA-02.xml
(3.91 KiB) Downloaded 102 times

Mama70
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 12:06 pm

Re: [Official Thread] Z-Wave Plugin v0.5.1

#95 Post by Mama70 » Wed Dec 11, 2013 11:56 pm

Mama70 wrote:I have Fortrezz WWA-02 Water Alarm. I'm not quite sure how this should show in OSA.

The device is not listed in manufacturer_specific.xml so I added following line:

<Manufacturer id="0084" name="FortrezZ">
...
add <Product type="0021" id="010a" name="WWA-02 Water / Freeze sensor"/>
</Manufacturer>

The water alarm is in property "Alarm Level" and "Alarm Type" tells what kind of alarm just happened.
But how does this work? This object has only event "Temperature". Should there be also events for "Alarm Level" and "Alarm Type"?
Should Z-wave plugin automatically create events for property updates, or does the Zwave device create the event and if it does, how does Zwave plugin know which events Zwave device generates? I could not find any logic why "Temperature" was as an event but "Alarm Level" was not.
Nevermind. The properties did not show at first as events but now they have appeared there.
So I guess every read-only property will have events when the value changes.

MindMusic
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 1:07 pm

Re: [Official Thread] Z-Wave Plugin v0.5.1

#96 Post by MindMusic » Thu Dec 19, 2013 6:53 pm

Hey there,
I just installed OSA 0.4.3 on a spiffy (and portable) new Windows Server 2012 virtual machine... and I've been trying to get the Zwave 0.5.4 plugin to start... I'm using a ZStick2 and I've mapped the appropriate COM port from my host machine to the client VM containing OSA... The problem is that the ZWave plugin won't start properly... Reviewing the logs reveals the following exception...

12/19/2013 06:25:13.208 PM - ---------------------------------------
12/19/2013 06:25:13.208 PM - Plugin name: ZWave
12/19/2013 06:25:13.208 PM - Testing connection
12/19/2013 06:25:13.223 PM - Plugin Object found: ZWave - Enabled: 1
12/19/2013 06:25:13.253 PM - Activating Plugin: ZWave
12/19/2013 06:25:13.253 PM - Error activating plugin (ZWave): Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation. - System.TypeInitializationException: The type initializer for 'OSAE.Zwave.Zwave' threw an exception. ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'OpenZWaveDotNet.dll' or one of its dependencies. The specified module could not be found.
at OSAE.Zwave.Zwave..cctor()
--- End of inner exception stack trace ---
at OSAE.Zwave.Zwave..ctor()
12/19/2013 06:25:13.253 PM - Status: False
12/19/2013 06:25:13.253 PM - PluginVersion: 0.5.4
12/19/2013 06:25:30.376 PM - Attempting to add a subscriber
12/19/2013 06:25:30.376 PM - New subscriber: WCF.IMessageCallback
12/19/2013 06:25:53.509 PM - Attempting to add a subscriber
12/19/2013 06:25:53.509 PM - New subscriber: WCF.IMessageCallback
12/19/2013 06:36:00.663 PM - Attempting to add a subscriber
12/19/2013 06:36:00.663 PM - New subscriber: WCF.IMessageCallback
12/19/2013 06:40:34.063 PM - Attempting to add a subscriber
12/19/2013 06:40:34.077 PM - New subscriber: WCF.IMessageCallback

I'm tired of trying to figure this out on my own... could I get some help? Thanks so much!

Frank.

PS - on a separate note, the OSA 0.4.3 installer doesn't check for .net 3.5... it just fails with a strange error and rolls back... took a bunch of googling to figure that one out... installed .net 3.5 and the installer finished properly. Just thought you should know. ;)

ControlsFreak
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 2:38 pm

Re: [Official Thread] Z-Wave Plugin v0.5.1

#97 Post by ControlsFreak » Fri Dec 20, 2013 1:10 pm

MindMusic wrote:Hey there,
I just installed OSA 0.4.3 on a spiffy (and portable) new Windows Server 2012 virtual machine... and I've been trying to get the Zwave 0.5.4 plugin to start... I'm using a ZStick2 and I've mapped the appropriate COM port from my host machine to the client VM containing OSA... The problem is that the ZWave plugin won't start properly...
Yes, I've got exactly the same problem. New install of:
MySql server version 5.6.14
OSA_Server_v0.4.3_x86_x64 and
Z-Wave Plug-in 0.5.4

My machine is an Acer Aspire 5741 laptop, 64 bit, Windows 7 Home Premium, and I'm also attempting to use an Aeon Labs Z-stick S2.

An extract from my 'OSAE Service' log:

Code: Select all

12/19/2013 09:42:14.760 PM - Error activating plugin (ZWave): Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation. - System.TypeInitializationException: The type initializer for 'OSAE.Zwave.Zwave' threw an exception. ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'OpenZWaveDotNet.dll' or one of its dependencies. The specified module could not be found.
   at OSAE.Zwave.Zwave..cctor()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at OSAE.Zwave.Zwave..ctor()
12/19/2013 09:42:14.763 PM - Status: False
12/19/2013 09:42:14.766 PM - PluginVersion: 0.5.4
The OpenZWaveDotNet.dll file is present in C:\Program Files\OSA\Plugins\ZWave , but here's a couple of screenshots of the relevant folders in case anyone can spot anything odd /out of place with my install?

C:\Program Files\OSA :
Image

C:\Program Files\OSA\Plugins\ZWave :
Image

Thanks.
Last edited by ControlsFreak on Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: [Official Thread] Z-Wave Plugin v0.5.1

#98 Post by Automate » Fri Dec 20, 2013 6:11 pm

MindMusic wrote:PS - on a separate note, the OSA 0.4.3 installer doesn't check for .net 3.5... it just fails with a strange error and rolls back... took a bunch of googling to figure that one out... installed .net 3.5 and the installer finished properly. Just thought you should know. ;)
Strange, I don't have .NET 3.5 on any of the computers I'm running OSA.

Automate
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:44 pm
Location: US

Re: [Official Thread] Z-Wave Plugin v0.5.1

#99 Post by Automate » Fri Dec 20, 2013 6:17 pm

MindMusic and ControlsFreak, When installing the Zwave plugin did you get a popup asking about using 64 bit assemblies? And did you answer yes?

ControlsFreak
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 2:38 pm

Re: [Official Thread] Z-Wave Plugin v0.5.1

#100 Post by ControlsFreak » Sat Dec 21, 2013 6:12 am

Automate wrote:MindMusic and ControlsFreak, When installing the Zwave plugin did you get a popup asking about using 64 bit assemblies? And did you answer yes?
Hi Automate thanks for the response.

I can't remember getting the pop-up (and my fairly detailed notes don't mention it). I'm pretty sure if it had popped up I would have answered yes, but to be on the safe side I've just removed and re-installed the plug-in (by removal I just mean that I deleted the Zwave directory from C:\Program Files\OSA\Plugins).

On re-installation of the plug-in I did get the '64-bit pop-up question', and answered 'yes'. I've started and stopped the OSAE Service from OSA Manager a few times since then, but still getting the same error in the 'OSAE Service' log.

Popping out for a bit, but might try a complete clean install of MySql, OSA and plug-ins later. Any further thoughts gratefully received though.

Post Reply